fibonacci
isb2011_logo.JPG
ISB2011 - Scientific Program Overview
SUNDAY July 3th
  Auditorium (location: FORUM)    
  A B
 
 
10:00-12:00 Tutorials    
Brian Davis and Kit Vaughan - Translating Biomechanical Ideas into Commercial Products Roger Enoka - The Aging Motor System    
12:00-13:00            
13:00-16:00 Tutorials    
Mont Hubbard - Optimization in Sports Mechanics Ronald Zernicke - Adaptation of Bone: Diet, Exercise & Injury    
  WALK TO AULA  
16:30-18:30 Opening Ceremony  
16:45-17:45 Wartenweiler Memorial Lecture   
Jan Pieter CLARYS  - The schizophrenic balance of old techniques and new technologies in body composition and their (assumed) support in biomechanics, ergonomics and health care  
18:30-20:30 Opening Reception  
MONDAY July 4th
  Auditorium (location: FORUM)
  A B C D E F G
8:30-9:45 Session I.1  Session I.2  Session I.3 Session I.4 Session I.5 Session I.6 Session I.7
Musculoskeletal modelling - Tools Sport - Running (1) Computational mechanics - Bone Dental & Jaw Fluid dynamics - Modelling Old vs.Young - Functions Upper limb - Kinematics & Kinetics
9:45-10:15 coffee break
10:15-11:15 Session II.1 - ESB Session II.2 Session II.3 Session II.4 Session II.5 Session II.6 Session II.7
Bone multiscale modelling Sport - Jumping & Joints Pregnancy Rehabilitation Hand & Fingers Gait - Elderly Ergonomy
11:15-11:30 WALK TO AULA
11:30-12:00 ESB / ISB Keynote Lecture
Marco VICECONTI - Are spontaneous fractures possible? An example of clinical application for personalised, multiscale neuromusculoskeletal modelling
12:00-12:30 Keynote Lecture 
Geneviève DUMAS - Biomechanics of pregnancy
12:30-13:45 lunch break
13:45-14:00 WALK TO FORUM
14:00-15:00 Session III.1 Session III.2 Session III.3 Session III.4 Session III.5 Session III.6 Session III.7
Musculoskeletal modelling - Model building   Sport - Take-off & Gliding Bone - from Cells to Tissue Gait pattern Heart  Elderly - Independent living Fatigue - Sport
15:00-16:00 Poster session 1 (even numbers) - and coffee (sponsor: Leonidas Zaventem)
16:00-17:30 Session IV.1 Session IV.2 Session IV.3 Session IV.4 Session IV.5 Session IV.6 Session IV.7
Musculoskeletal modelling - Gait & other Functions  Sport - Jumping & Landing Impact - Head & Brain Motor control - Locomotion Vascular - Aneurysm & Stents Elderly - Balance & Fall Fatigue - Energy consumption
17:30-18:30 Poster session 1 (uneven numbers) - and surprise appetizer
TUESDAY July 5th
  Auditorium (FORUM)
  A B C D E F G
8:30-9:45 Session V.1  Session V.2  Session V.3 Session V.4 Session V.5 Session V.6 Session V.7
Muscle - Sarcomer & Fascicle Sport - Ground reaction Spine - Vertebrea & Discs Balance - Neural control Gait & Diseases Vascular and Fluid modelling Sport - Dance & Gymn
9:45-10:15 coffee break
10:15-11:15 Session VI.1 - ISEK Session VI.2 Session VI.3 Session VI.4 Session VI.5 Session VI.6 Session VI.7
Muscle mechanics Sport - Running (2) Modelling - Spine-related Trabecular bone Gait & Balance Wrist Neuromuscular - Biofeedback
11:15-11:30 WALK TO AULA
11:30-12:00 ISEK / ISB Keynote Lecture
 Tajia FINNI - Muscle-tendon architecture and function
12:00-12:30 Keynote Lecture (chairman: J. Challis)
Fred YEADON - Computer simulation of sport: insight, optimisation and application
12:30-13:45 lunch break and ISB Student lunch ( AUDITORIUM E)
12:30-13:45 Additional Meetings (location: FORUM)
Equine Locomotion Group Meeting i-FAB Pedobarography Group meeting          
13:45-14:00 WALK TO FORUM
14:00-15:00 Session VII.1 - ISEK Session VII.2 Session VII.3 Session VII.4 Session VII.5 Session VII.6 Session VII.7
Motor control Sport - Cycling Knee - In-vivo data & Clinics Spine/Trunk & Posture/Mobility Clinics - Function analysis Orthosis - Development & Assessment Medical imaging - Data extraction
15:00-16:00 Poster session 2 (even numbers) - and coffee
16:00-17:30 Session VIII.1 Session VIII.2 Session VIII.3 Session VIII.4 Session VIII.5 Session VIII.6 Session VIII.7
Shoulder - Modelling 3D Analysis - Sport Sport - Throwing & Serving Muscle - Force & Stifness Clinics - Upper Motor Neuron Syndrome & Analysis Amputation & Prosthetic limbs Femur - Modelling & Endoprosthesis
17:30-18:30 Poster session 2 (uneven numbers) - and surprise appetizer
WEDNESDAY July 6th
  Auditorium (FORUM)
  A B C D E F G
8:30-9:45 Session IX.1 - TG Shoulder Session IX.2 - TG Footwear Session IX.3 - TG 3D Analysis Human Movement Session IX.4 - TG Computer Simulation Session IX.5 Session IX.6  Session IX.7
Shoulder Footwear 3D Analysis & Human Movement Computer simulation Foot - Modelling EMG - Methods Spine - Low back
9:45-10:15 coffee break
10:15-11:15 Session X.1 Session X.2 Session X.3 Session X.4 Session X.5 Session X.6 Session X.7
Shoulder - Clinics Foot - Geometry & (mis-) Alignment 3D Analysis - Marker-based  vs. Markerless Knee - Modelling & Simulation Spine - Methods & Tools Soft tissue Bone implant
11:15-11:30 WALK TO AULA
11:30-12:30 Muybridge Award Lecture
Roger ENOKA - Muscle fatigue - From motor units to clinical symptoms
12:30-13:45 lunch break
13:45-14:15 Keynote Lecture 
William BUFORD - Musculoskeletal kinematics and interactive modelling: simulation, prediction and validation within question-driven research
14:15-15:15 Young Investigator Award Session
15:15-15:45 coffee break
15:45-17:45 Additional Workshops & Meetings (location: FORUM)
NMS Physiome Tools  ISB TRUTI Collaborators  meeting and EDC-ISB members meeting       X-sens seminar AnyBody seminar 
THURSDAY July 7th
  Auditorium (FORUM)
  A B C D E F G
8:30-9:45 Session XI.1  Session XI.2  Session XI.3 Session XI.4 Session XI.5 Session XI.6 Session XI.7
Spine - Neck Foot - Orthoses 3D Analysis - Ground reaction force Tissue Knee - Behavior Respiratory Cartilage
9:45-10:15 coffee break
10:15-11:15 Session XII.1 Session XII.2 Session XII.3 Session XII.4 Session XII.5 Session XII.6 Session XII.7
Spine - Clinics Foot - Measurements 3D Analysis - Walking Cell Head modelling - Soft tissue & Bone Knee - Clinics Impact & Compression
11:15-11:30 WALK TO AULA
11:30-12:00 Clinical Biomechanics Award Lecture
12:00-12:30 Emerging Scientist Award Lecture
12:30-14:00 lunch break and ISB General Assembly
14:00-14:15 WALK TO FORUM
14:15-15:15 Session XIII.1 Session XIII.2 Session XIII.3 Session XIII.4 Session XIII.5 Session XIII.6 Session XIII.7
Spine - Low Back Pain Lower limb - Injuries Knee - 3D Analysis & Control 2D/3D Analysis - Hardware Posture & Balance (1) Trunk Bone structure - Alteration & Prediction
15:15-15:45 coffee break
15:45-16:45 Session XIV.1 Session XIV.2 Session XIV.3 Session XIV.4 Session XIV.5 Session XIV.6 Session XIV.7
Spine/Pelvis - Measurements Lower limb - Modelling 3D Analysis - Foot Hip - Patient functional  data analysis Posture & Balance (2) Rehabilitation - Methods Biomaterials
16:45-18:00 Prepare for the closing ceremony and banquet, and gathering at Autoworld Museum
18:00-18:30 Promising Young Scientist Award 2009 Lecture (PYSA 2009)
Jae Kun SHIM - Motor synergies in multi-digit actions
18:30-19:00 President's Lecture
Julie STEELE - Bared in Brussels: Biomechanics, brassieres and beer ?
19:00-19:30 Closing Ceremony
20:00-… ISB2011 Banquet